算法艺术创作
algorithmic-art
通过代码和可调参数创作生成艺术与交互式视觉效果。
membrane-nf【设计与创意】Nanofiltration (NF) reference — separation mechanisms (Donnan + steric + dielectric exclusion via DSPM-DE), pH-dependent membrane charge and isoelectric point, KPIs and selectivity ratio, vendor matrix (DuPont FilmTec NF270/NF90/NF200/NF245, Suez DK/DL/HL, Toray SUL, LANXESS Lewabrane NF, Pentair X-Flow tubular, Synder NFX/NFS), applications (softeni…
独立 GitHub 快照 · 自动分类 · 以原作者文档为准
Reference for NF process design and diagnostics — what distinguishes NF from RO/UF, where it earns its place, and how to operate it.
Convention markers:
⚠️ — likely bug or incorrect assumption in calling code💡 — enhancement opportunity (NF-specific monitoring, selectivity tracking)| Parameter | UF | NF | RO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Effective pore size | 10–100 nm | ~0.5–2 nm | < 0.5 nm (dense, solution-diffusion) |
| MWCO | 10–1 000 kDa | 150–2 000 Da (NF90 ~200; NF270 ~200–400; Suez D-series 150–300) | < 100 Da |
| Operating pressure | 1–3 bar | 4–15 bar | BWRO 10–25 bar; SWRO 55–83 bar |
| Rejection mechanism | Size exclusion | Steric + Donnan + dielectric | Solution-diffusion |
| Divalent ions (Mg²⁺, SO₄²⁻) | pass freely | 90–99 % (MgSO₄ ≥ 99 % on NF270) | > 99 % |
| Monovalent ions (Na⁺, Cl⁻, K⁺) | pass freely | 20–70 % (NF270 NaCl ~46 %; NF90 NaCl 90–96 %) | > 99 % |
| Organics > 200 Da | partial | 90–99 % (NOM, pesticides, dyes) | > 99 % |
| Permeate flux (typical) | 50–200 LMH | 15–30 LMH | 10–25 LMH |
| Retentate osmotic pressure | negligible | lower than RO at same recovery | high — sets pressure floor |
Positioning insight: NF sits between RO and UF. It runs at 4–15 bar (vs RO 10–83) because monovalent ions pass → osmotic backpressure on the retentate side is smaller. Choose NF when the goal is partial desalination, divalent removal, or color/NOM removal — not when full demineralization is required.
NF rejection is the superposition of three mechanisms:
Solutes larger than the effective pore are rejected. Governs neutral organic rejection and monovalent ion rejection at high ionic strength (charge screened). Quantified by the Donnan Steric Pore Model (DSPM).
Polyamide NF membranes carry fixed charges (carboxyl, amine groups). Co-ions are electrostatically repelled; counter-ions follow them to maintain electroneutrality, so the salt as a whole is rejected. Divalent co-ions rejected more strongly (∝ z²).
Inside a nanometric pore, confined water has reduced dielectric constant. The Born solvation energy that an ion pays to enter the pore is higher than in bulk. Divalent ions pay 4× the energy (∝ z²), so divalent rejection is enhanced even when pore diameter > hydrated ion size.
The combined model is DSPM-DE (Donnan Steric Pore Model with Dielectric Exclusion) — the standard framework for predicting mixed-ion NF rejection.
Polyamide NF is amphoteric — both protonatable amine and deprotonatable carboxyl groups. Surface charge depends on pH.
Process implication: feed pH adjustment tunes selectivity. For sulfate removal, mildly alkaline pH (7–9) maximizes SO₄²⁻ rejection. Lowering pH below IEP can actually decrease Mg²⁺ rejection.
Same physics as RO but generally less severe due to moderate NF flux and lower per-stage recovery. At high recovery (> 80 %) it elevates divalent scaling species near the surface and accelerates BaSO₄ / CaCO₃ precipitation.
| Metric | Formula | Notes for NF |
|---|---|---|
| Recovery Y | Y = Qp / Qf | 70–90 % typical |
| Observed rejection per ion | R_obs = 1 − Cp / Cf | Must be reported per species — NF rejection is ion-specific |
| Real (intrinsic) rejection | R_real = 1 − Cp / C_wall | Corrects for concentration polarization |
| Salt passage | SP = 1 − R | Trending baseline |
Selectivity = R_divalent / R_monovalent
= R_solute_A / R_solute_B
The design number for softening or selective separation.
| Application | Ratio | Membrane |
|---|---|---|
| Ca²⁺/Na⁺ softening | ~ 10:1 | NF270 |
| SO₄²⁻/Cl⁻ for offshore injection | ~ 10:1 to 100:1 | NF245, DK |
| Dye/Na₂SO₄ (textile recovery) | > 100, up to 250+ | Loose-NF dye-recovery membranes |
Same form as RO:
NDP = (Pf + Pc)/2 − Pp − Δπ
but Δπ is smaller because monovalents pass and don't concentrate as steeply.
TCF = exp[ K · (1/298 − 1/(273 + T)) ]
K ≈ 2 640 for polyamide NF (close to RO Ke ≈ 2 700)
Flux rises ≈ 3 % per °C around 25 °C.
Q_normalized = Q_measured · (NDP_ref / NDP_actual) · TCF
Jw = Qp / Am [LMH]
Typical 15–30 LMH at standard test conditions. NF270 is high-flux ("low-pressure NF"); NF90 is lower-flux but higher-rejection.
⚠️ For NF reporting, aggregate conductivity-based normalization is insufficient — track per-ion rejection (SO₄²⁻, Ca²⁺, Cl⁻, conductivity, TOC). A 10 % drift on a 70 % NaCl rejection means a measurable downstream impact (3 % more salt → hundreds of ppm in product); the same 10 % drift on RO 99.5 % rejection is invisible.
| Series | Vendor | MWCO | Test conditions | MgSO₄ rej. | NaCl rej. | Typical application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FilmTec NF270 | DuPont | ~200–400 Da | 2 000 ppm MgSO₄, 4.8 bar (70 psi), 25 °C, 15 % Y | > 97 % | ~40–50 % | Surface/ground water softening, TOC and THM-precursor removal |
| FilmTec NF90 | DuPont | ~200 Da | 2 000 ppm MgSO₄ or NaCl, 4.8 bar, 25 °C | > 97 % | 85–96 % | High-rejection NF: nitrate, iron, pesticides, herbicides |
| FilmTec NF200 | DuPont | ~200 Da | per DuPont PDS | High | ~50–70 % | General purpose: high atrazine + TOC, medium hardness passage |
| FilmTec NF245 | DuPont | rejects > 300 Da | per PDS | > 99 % SO₄²⁻ | Variable | Sulfate removal (offshore SWRO injection); FDA-compliant materials |
| Suez/Veolia DK | Veolia | 150–300 Da | 2 000 ppm MgSO₄, 7.6 bar (110 psi), 25 °C, pH 8, 15 % Y | > 98 % | ~30–50 % | Industrial high-rej. NF, dairy demin |
| Suez/Veolia DL | Veolia | 150–300 Da | per fact sheet | High | Concentration-dependent | Dye removal/concentration, NaCl diafiltration |
| Suez/Veolia HL | Veolia | 150–300 Da | per fact sheet | High | Low–medium | Water softening, color removal, THM precursor |
| Toray SUL | Toray | varies (SU-220S) | per PDS | High | Variable | Specialty NF / low-pressure RO crossover |
| LANXESS Lewabrane NF | LANXESS | per series | per PDS | High | series-dep. | Industrial RO/NF supplier; smaller NF catalog |
| Pentair X-Flow tubular NF | Pentair | per element | per PDS | High | Low | Dairy whey concentration, fouling-tolerant tubular geometry |
| Synder NFX | Synder | 150–300 Da | per PDS | ≥ 99.3 % | Low–medium | OEM spiral-wound NF |
| Synder NFS / NFG / NFW | Synder | 200–300 / 600–800 / 300–500 Da | per PDS | Varies | Low | Looser NF for specialty separations |
⚠️ Vendor MgSO₄ rejection is at 15 % recovery — not the rejection you see in a full installation. Use as relative benchmark only.
NF reduces TDS partially while retaining minerals for taste / scaling stability (RO permeate is corrosive and needs remineralization; NF permeate may not).
| Parameter | Typical limit | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Max operating pressure | 10–25 bar (NF270: 41 bar / 600 psig max) | Vendor-specific; many "loose NF" cap lower |
| Max temperature continuous | 45 °C | NF270: 35 °C if pH > 10 |
| pH continuous | 2–11 (NF270); many NF 3–10 | Wider than RO; PA hydrolyses at extremes |
| pH short CIP (30 min) | 1–12 (NF270) | At cleaning T ≤ 35 °C |
| Free chlorine | < 0.1 ppm continuous | Same constraint as RO PA |
| Max feed SDI₁₅ | < 5 | NF more fouling-tolerant than RO due to looser surface and lower NDP, but pretreatment still essential |
| Typical recovery (single pass) | 70–90 % | Higher per-element recovery (25 %) feasible vs RO (15 %) — lower osmotic backpressure |
| Typical permeate flux | 15–30 LMH | NF270 high; NF90 lower |
NF more tolerant than RO — looser surface and lower NDP reduce compaction of organic foulants. But NOM-rich feeds still drive significant fouling; periodic CIP required.
Develops more slowly than on RO (lower NDP → reduced nutrient flux). Risk grows fast in warm, low-disinfectant feeds; same biocide/cleaning doctrine applies.
Different profile vs RO:
Same chemistry as RO:
NF often tolerates a slightly wider CIP pH window than RO. Always rinse to neutral before service.
NF90 drops NaCl rejection 2–45 % under fouling (cake-enhanced concentration polarization dominates). NF270 drops 10–30 % (flux-decline-driven rejection loss).
💡 Track per-ion rejection separately; aggregate conductivity drift hides ion-specific issues.
| EN | IT |
|---|---|
| Nanofiltration | Nanofiltrazione |
| Reverse Osmosis | Osmosi inversa |
| Ultrafiltration | Ultrafiltrazione |
| MWCO (Molecular Weight Cut-Off) | Soglia di taglio molecolare (Dalton) |
| Pore size | Dimensione dei pori |
| Divalent ion | Ione divalente / bivalente |
| Monovalent ion | Ione monovalente |
| Multivalent ion | Ione multivalente |
| Donnan exclusion | Esclusione di Donnan |
| Dielectric exclusion | Esclusione dielettrica |
| Steric exclusion / size exclusion | Esclusione sterica / per dimensione |
| Isoelectric point (IEP) | Punto isoelettrico |
| Zeta potential | Potenziale zeta |
| Selectivity | Selettività |
| Selectivity ratio | Rapporto di selettività |
| Salt rejection | Reiezione salina |
| Salt passage | Passaggio di sale |
| Recovery | Recupero / fattore di recupero |
| Permeate / Retentate / Concentrate | Permeato / Ritenuto / Concentrato |
| Net Driving Pressure (NDP) | Pressione netta motrice |
| Temperature Correction Factor (TCF) | Fattore di correzione di temperatura |
| Concentration polarization | Polarizzazione di concentrazione |
| Sulfate removal | Rimozione solfati |
| Softening | Addolcimento |
| Hardness | Durezza |
| Color removal | Rimozione del colore |
| NOM (Natural Organic Matter) | Materia organica naturale |
| Humic substances | Sostanze umiche |
| Antiscalant | Antincrostante / antiscalante |
| Scaling | Formazione di incrostazioni |
| Fouling | Sporcamento / fouling |
| Biofouling | Sporcamento biologico / biofouling |
| Clean In Place (CIP) | Pulizia in posto |
| Thin-Film Composite (TFC) | Film sottile composito |
| Polyamide | Poliammide |
| Silt Density Index (SDI) | Indice di densità del limo |
| Sulfate Removal Unit (SRU) | Unità di rimozione solfati |
| Organic Solvent Nanofiltration (OSN) | Nanofiltrazione in solvente organico |