UI はローカライズ済みです。スキルの紹介と説明文書は選択した言語へ AI が自動翻訳し、コード・コマンド・パス・専門用語は原文のままです。原作者の文書が優先されます。
スキルを探す
生産性・共同作業 · SKILL.md

health-scorecard

health-scorecard

Build a customer health scorecard across usage, engagement, adoption, NPS, support load, and financial risk. Use when user says "health score", "customer health", "build a scorecard", "how healthy is this account", "customer scoring model", "green yellow red", "health dashboard", or "account health framework" - even if they don't say "scorecard" explicitly.…

Independent GitHub snapshot · Automated classification · Original documentation governs

スキルの説明

GitHub

name: health-scorecard description: > Build a customer health scorecard across usage, engagement, adoption, NPS, support load, and financial risk. Use when user says "health score", "customer health", "build a scorecard", "how healthy is this account", "customer scoring model", "green yellow red", "health dashboard", or "account health framework" - even if they don't say "scorecard" explicitly. Applies to CSMs building account health models or CS leaders standardizing health tracking across the team.

Overview

Based on "Customer Success" by Mehta, Steinman & Murphy, a health score is the single most important operational tool in CS. It converts diverse signals - usage, support, sentiment, financial - into one composite view that tells a CSM where to focus time.

The core insight: a health score is only as useful as the action it triggers. A score without a corresponding playbook is a dashboard that collects dust. Build the score and the response together.

Workflow

Step 1: Define the six scoring dimensions

Score each dimension 1 (at risk) to 5 (healthy). Weight dimensions based on what predicts churn or expansion in your product. Defaults shown below - adjust weights to your context.

Dimension 1 - Product Usage (default weight: 25%) Measures whether the customer is actually using the product.

ScoreSignal
5MAU >85% of licensed seats, logins growing MoM
4MAU 70-85%, stable
3MAU 50-70%, flat
2MAU 30-50% or declining >10% MoM
1MAU <30% or no logins in 30+ days

Dimension 2 - Feature Adoption (default weight: 20%) Measures depth of product use, not just login frequency.

ScoreSignal
5>75% of core features adopted, exploring advanced features
460-75% core features adopted
340-60% adopted, stuck in basic workflows
2<40% adopted, avoiding key features
1Using only 1-2 surface features, product barely embedded

Dimension 3 - Engagement with CSM/Support (default weight: 15%) Measures relationship health and responsiveness.

ScoreSignal
5Regular cadence calls, champion responsive within 24h, exec engaged
4Monthly calls, reasonable responsiveness
3Sporadic calls, 2-3 day response lag
2Skipping calls, slow to respond, champion hard to reach
1Gone dark - no response in 3+ weeks, declined last meeting

Dimension 4 - NPS / Sentiment (default weight: 15%) Measures subjective satisfaction and advocacy likelihood.

ScoreSignal
5NPS 9-10, reference willing, positive qualitative feedback
4NPS 7-8, satisfied, no active complaints
3NPS 6-7, neutral, minor grumbles
2NPS 4-6, frustrated, expressing dissatisfaction in calls
1NPS 0-3, actively unhappy, escalations or threats to leave

Dimension 5 - Support Load (default weight: 15%) Measures whether the product is causing operational pain.

ScoreSignal
5<2 tickets/month, all resolved promptly
42-4 tickets/month, normal resolution time
35-7 tickets/month or 1 lingering unresolved issue
28-12 tickets/month or critical open issue >2 weeks
1>12 tickets/month or multiple unresolved critical issues

Dimension 6 - Financial Risk (default weight: 10%) Measures exposure at renewal and expansion potential.

ScoreSignal
5Renewal >6 months, expansion conversation active, budget secured
4Renewal 4-6 months, no red flags
3Renewal 2-4 months, no expansion discussion started
2Renewal <2 months, budget uncertainty, no expansion
1Renewal <2 months, active budget scrutiny or downsell risk

Step 2: Calculate the composite health score

Weighted score = sum of (dimension score x dimension weight) Maximum possible score = 5.0

Example calculation:

  • Usage: 3 x 0.25 = 0.75
  • Feature Adoption: 4 x 0.20 = 0.80
  • Engagement: 2 x 0.15 = 0.30
  • NPS/Sentiment: 3 x 0.15 = 0.45
  • Support Load: 4 x 0.15 = 0.60
  • Financial Risk: 3 x 0.10 = 0.30
  • Composite: 3.20 / 5.0 - Yellow

Score ranges:

  • 4.0-5.0: Green - healthy, standard cadence
  • 2.5-3.9: Yellow - watch, increase touchpoints
  • 1.0-2.4: Red - at risk, immediate intervention

Step 3: Apply dimension-level overrides (Red Flag Rule)

A single dimension scoring 1 can override a composite Green. Apply Red Flag Rule:

If any single dimension scores 1, the account is automatically Yellow regardless of composite. If two or more dimensions score 1, the account is automatically Red.

This prevents a high-usage account with a gone-dark champion from being masked by a good composite.

Step 4: Document the scorecard

Produce a scorecard entry for each account:

[Customer name] - Health Score Scoring date: [date] CSM: [name]

DimensionWeightScore (1-5)WeightedNotes
Product Usage25%
Feature Adoption20%
Engagement15%
NPS / Sentiment15%
Support Load15%
Financial Risk10%
Composite

Status: Green / Yellow / Red Red Flag Rule applied: Yes / No

Top risk signal: [the dimension with the lowest score and why it matters] Recommended next action: [1 specific intervention with a date]

Step 5: Set review cadence

Health scores must be refreshed regularly. Stale scores are worse than no scores because they create false confidence.

  • Green accounts: Review monthly
  • Yellow accounts: Review bi-weekly
  • Red accounts: Review weekly until score improves

Anti-Patterns

1. Composite score only, no dimension breakdown Bad: "Health score is 3.2." CSM doesn't know where to intervene. Good: Show composite plus all six dimensions. The breakdown tells the CSM where to act.

2. Static score never updated Bad: Setting a health score at onboarding and never refreshing it. Good: Mandatory refresh cadence. Green = monthly, Yellow = bi-weekly, Red = weekly.

3. No action linked to the score Bad: Health dashboard exists but no playbook triggers based on tier. Good: Every tier (Green, Yellow, Red) maps to a specific cadence and intervention type.

4. Ignoring single-dimension red flags Bad: Account with 85% MAU rated Green even though champion went dark 6 weeks ago. Good: Apply Red Flag Rule. A gone-dark champion is a churn signal regardless of usage.

5. Using only quantitative signals Bad: Scoring only usage and support tickets because they're easy to measure. Good: Include sentiment and engagement even if they require CSM judgment to score. Hard-to-measure signals are often the earliest churn indicators.

Quality Checklist

  • All six dimensions scored individually before calculating composite
  • Weights adjusted to reflect what actually predicts churn in your context
  • Red Flag Rule applied - single dimension scoring 1 escalates the tier
  • Composite score assigned to Green / Yellow / Red tier
  • Top risk signal identified with a specific recommended action
  • Review cadence set based on tier
  • Scorecard entry dated - staleness is tracked
  • No personal names, internal tool names, or company-specific references in template
保存したスキル